-------- Original Message --------
[…] or conducted by any means other than face-to-face conversation,
such as a telephone conversation.
"In addition, it is criminally punishable to disclose information
one knows or should know was obtained through an eavesdropping
device. Offenses of the eavesdropping law are punishable as felonies,
with first offenses categorized as lesser felonies than subsequent
offenses. 720 Ill. Compiled Stat. Ann. 5/14-4. Civil liability
for actual and punitive damages is authorized as well. 720 Ill.
Compiled Stat. Ann. 5/14-6."
(http://www.rcfp.org/taping/states/illinois.html)
"Sec. 14-2. Elements of the offense; affirmative defense.
"(a) A person commits eavesdropping when he:
...
"(3) Uses or divulges ... any information which he knows or
reasonably should know was obtained through the use of an eavesdropping device."
(720 Illinois Compiled Statutes 5/Article 14)
|
You'll notice that Illinois law appears to cover the recording
of any type of conversation, while federal law seems to specifically
concern just telephone conversations.
Question 33: Is Hal correct that such a recording exists